Saturday, January 21

swollen in lincoln

Kinda like sleepless in Seattle, but kinda not. I'm here, doing pretty well, recovering slowly but surely. They released me from the hospital on Thursday, which was so nice, to be done there and not have nurses every six seconds checking something else, no IV's, no dinging and annoying-ness....... It's so nice to be chilling at the Holiday Inn now. I can sleep whenever and be up whenever, and do everything with both hands!! :) I'm sure my mother is bored out of her mind. Yesterday I had a doctors appointment, and I made it through that and getting soup for lunch, and I was beat. We stayed in our beds for the rest of the night....what bums!!! I just need to remember that I just had surgery on Monday, major 6 hour surgery at that, so I need to not work myself too hard. But, I just want to get better and go home!!! I miss my husband so much!
I hope to post pictures when I get back, I've been taking pictures pretty much daily so everyone can see the progress I've been making. Hopefully I can get a copy of my new x-ray too, it's pretty sweet to see the plates and screws the put up in there. That's about all I have to report. Just wanted to touch base this way and let everyone know that I'm doing well, recovering and resting as much as I can. I'm restricted to a liquid diet, so it's been interesting to see what all we can make liquid without it being too gross. It'll only get better once I get home and have a blender and my creative husband!! Thank you all so much for your thoughts and prayers, I appreciate them so so much!! Also, PTL, my mom was able to change her flight, so she's coming home on Monday with me, which will be awesome to have her with me the whole time. Yay! Thanks for everything, friends!!

Saturday, January 14

room 224

Hey everyone, carly here. just updating you on our progress so far. it's been a good time, hanging out with my mom and sister in lincoln.....nebraska has no idea what's hit it! :) i'm having a ball, and today will only get better!! We are going shopping today, and tomorrow probably, it should be a good time. I met with the surgeon yesterday, it was great. He is very competant, I really feel confident in his abilities. He did four surgery's in the days between Christmas and New Years.....I think he would be able to do it with his eyes closed. He's pretty awesome. I'll be in the hospital for two to four days and on a liquid diet for four weeks. Mat's already offered to put Taco Bell in a blender for thank you! And, I have a Care Bear given to me by my three year old cousin, Chloe. Well, given to me for the time while I'm in Nebraska..... I have to give it back...... but it's the thought that counts. Funshine Bear will be by my side while I'm in the hospital and recovering, and I'll think of Chloe everytime I look at him....she's such a sweetheart.
My sisters belt broke when we arrived at the hotel, and she's been sobbing about it the whole time. So, today is a mission to find her a new belt.....wahoo. It's gonna be a good time, having some girl time that is way over due. It'll be a great time, such a good thing to keep my mind off things for the next two days. And stopping at Walgreens and getting a years worth of milkshakes and juice and things I can drink.....that'll be interesting. Anyway, that's about all I have to report from Nebraska. Pray that the gymnastics team in the room above us decides to go to bed earlier tonite than they did last night... :)

Thursday, January 5

i'm terrible

i'm sorry i've been such a slacker lately. Work had been super slammed with Christmas, so there was not time to update this silly thing. But, now's my day off, so here goes. Christmas was wonderful. A very busy time, but also a very blessed time. I prefer to think of ourselves as blessed rather than spoiled, although in this context they are pretty similar. We are very spoiled, but blessed to has so much family in such a small area, geographically speaking. When I think about how many Christmas celebrations we had, it's astounding. We had six or seven, just with our respective families. It truly is a blessing to have so many people we love so much so near by! New Years was calm compared to christmas, we just had a date, just the two of us, and went back home and watched the ball drop. Mat had to work New Years day, at 7, so we didn't want to get too rowdy! :) And the last couple days have been nice for me, seeing as work has slowed down to a near crawl, so I'm not as insanely busy anymore. And I've had the last two days off! :) Today Mat and I had the day off, we just lazed around, slept in, worked out, and currently he's taking a nap. I'm trying to get the house cleaned and laundry done before my big trip. Oh yeah, I forgot to mention that slight piece on information....... I got a surgery date!!! That happened a couple days before Christmas, what a wonderful Christmas present. I'm having surgery on the 16th of January in Lincoln Nebraska.....wahoo!! (that's partially a sarcastic wahoo, seeing as how i have to spend two weeks away from my husband, in Nebraska......but it's mostly an excited wahoo, seeing as how I'm almost done with this whole ordeal!) I'm so excited to be done, but scared out of my mind!!! Keep me in your prayers, as my mind has been going crazy, especially at night when I should be sleeping...... I know everything will be fine, I'm just still so nervous! My mom, sister and I leave on the 13th (friday the 13th.....yikes!) and I'll be gone for two weeks. Mom and Con can't stay the whole two weeks, but mom will be there for 10 days, so I'll only have a couple days alone. It'll be all good.
Ok, that's the update. I gotta go get the laundry. Seems like I'm always doing laundry and blogging......hmmm.......